Pennsylvania Beats Up Brown 71-48

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Brown 25 23 48 +2.0
  Pennsylvania 28 43 71 -2.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 07:00 PM

The Palestra
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 3,103

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when the Bears shot just 30% from the floor, Pennsylvania blew out Brown 71-48 in conference play. Pennsylvania took a small 28-25 lead into the locker room at halftime, and then finished Brown off with a big second half. Miles Cartwright played brilliantly for the Quakers and put up a career-high 28 points (7 Reb 5 Ast), shooting 5 of 6 from three-point range. Dau Jok had eight points and added six rebounds. Matt Sullivan finished with a team-high 15 points and five rebounds for the Bears. Pennsylvania (5-17, 2-3 Ivy) gets Harvard (13-6, 5-0 Ivy) on the road on Friday, February 15th.


BROWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Matt Sullivan381550501
BC. Kuakumensah25563071
B-Sean McGonagill391271103
C+Rafael Maia271042104
C-Tucker Halpern32423003
D+T. Ponticelli14220001
DS. Albrecht19030001
-Joe Sharkey4000000
PENN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Cartwright352875205
BDau Jok24860000
BP. Lucas-Perry28821100
BTony Hicks251551003
BGreg Louis18640100
C+Camryn Crocker16223001
C+Cameron Gunter15230021
CHenry Brooks23251112
C-Jamal Lewis16003101

Pennsylvania Game Notes:
  • Tony Hicks has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the ninth game at home this season--Pennsylvania has a 1.7 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Miles Cartwright accounted for 39.4 percent of the team's points.
  • The Quakers set season highs for rebounds (44) and three-point percentage (60.0).
  • Miles Cartwright had career highs with 28 points, nine field goals made, and five three-pointers.

Brown Game Notes:
  • Matt Sullivan has led the team in scoring eight times in 20 games this season.
  • Matt Sullivan set a career high with five steals.
  • Rafael Maia has six straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the third blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, Brown has been on the losing end of 22 blowout games.
  • This loss extended the Bears losing streak to three games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Brown
Game Recap
Dartmouth
Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA... Pennsylvania (7-16) Faces Brown (12-15)Pennsylvania Takes Loss against Dartmouth 67-62



Season Preview: Pennsylvania is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
 6Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#22 Mike Auger Fr F 6-7 225
#15 Camryn Crocker Sr G 6-3 170
#40 Dan Dwyer Fr F 6-8 225
#3 Darnell Foreman Fr G 6-1 175
#21 Matt Hanessian Sr G/F 6-6 215
#11 Tony Hicks Jr G 6-2 180
#24 Matt Howard So G 6-4 185
#13 Dylan Jones So F 6-8 215
#34 Sam Jones Fr F 6-7 175
#4 Jamal Lewis Jr G 6-0 160
#23 Greg Louis Sr F 6-7 215
#30 P. Lucas-Perry Sr G 5-11 165
#10 D. Nelson-Henry Jr C 6-11 265
#14 Matt Poplawski So G 5-10 180
#1 Shawn Simmons Fr G 6-4 170
#2 Antonio Woods Fr G 6-1 180