Pennsylvania Falls to Yale 68-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Yale 29 39 68 0.0
  Pennsylvania 32 27 59 0.0
Fri, Feb 08 2013, 07:00 PM

The Palestra
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 2,810

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Pennsylvania lost at home against Yale 68-59 in conference play on Friday, February 8th. The Quakers got a team-high 12 points and two rebounds from Henry Brooks. Patrick Lucas-Perry scored nine points and added six rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Armani Cotton finished with a game-high 15 points and six rebounds. Pennsylvania (4-17, 1-3 Ivy) welcomes Brown (8-11, 2-3 Ivy) on Saturday, February 9th.


YALE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AArmani Cotton281561110
B+Javier Duren211180003
BJustin Sears261172104
BJ. Kreisberg7240010
BGreg Kelley16043100
B-Matt Townsend261240103
C+Austin Morgan30921102
C+Sam Martin14800001
C-Nick Victor13040011
-Michael Grace7011001
-Jack Montague8000002
PENN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BHenry Brooks191221001
BP. Lucas-Perry25961100
B-Greg Louis20480113
B-Tony Hicks201121013
C+Jamal Lewis21523011
C+Camryn Crocker19145114
C+D. Nelson-Henry18151021
CDau Jok261011001
C-M. Cartwright31612003

Pennsylvania Game Notes:
  • Greg Louis has led the team in rebounding in four out of 21 games this season.
  • This is the fifth loss of the season where the Quakers opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • The last time Pennsylvania started the season 4-17 was 2009.
  • Pennsylvania has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording three or fewer steals.
  • When the opposition records 68 or more total points this season, Pennsylvania has lost 93 percent of the time (1-13).

Yale Game Notes:
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Javier Duren.
  • Armani Cotton has led the team in scoring four times in 22 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Princeton
Recap Notes
Princeton
Boxscore
Princeton
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Pennsylvania Stumbles with Loss to Princeton 70-65Pennsylvania vs Princeton: Recap NotesPennsylvania vs Princeton: Boxscore



Season Preview: Pennsylvania is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
 6Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Tony Bagtas Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Henry Brooks Jr F 6-8 215
#15 Camryn Crocker Jr G 6-3 170
#12 Fran Dougherty Sr F 6-8 225
#21 Cameron Gunter Sr F/C 6-9 205
#5 Julian Harrell So G 6-5 195
#1 Tony Hicks So G 6-2 170
#24 Matt Howard Fr G 6-4 185
#0 M. Jackson-Cartwright Sr G 6-3 175
#20 Dau Jok Sr G 6-4 180
#13 Dylan Jones Fr F 6-8 215
#4 Jamal Lewis So G 6-0 160
#23 Greg Louis Jr F 6-7 215
#30 P. Lucas-Perry Jr G 5-11 165
#10 D. Nelson-Henry So C 6-11 265
#14 Matt Poplawski Fr G 5-10 180
#22 Steve Rennard Sr G 6-2 175
#32 Preston Troutt Fr G 5-11 165