Pennsylvania Pummeled by La Salle 74-57

Filed under Game Recap on January 5th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Pennsylvania 26 31 57 +18.5
  La Salle 36 38 74 -18.5
Sat, Jan 05 2013, 02:00 PM

Tom Gola Arena
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 2,422

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Pennsylvania faced off with La Salle on Saturday, January 5th and was blown out by the Explorers 74-57. The Quakers were led by Dau Jok, who put up eight points and 11 rebounds. Darien Nelson-Henry had a season-high eight points and added eight rebounds. For the Explorers, Ramon Galloway got 17 points and seven rebounds (4 Stl 3 Ast). The Quakers are on a five-game losing streak. Pennsylvania (2-11, 0-0 Ivy) gets Lafayette (6-10, 0-0 Patriot) at home on Tuesday, January 8th.


PENN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADau Jok238110010
AD. Nelson-Henry17880012
BCamryn Crocker17336002
BM. Cartwright291134125
B-Henry Brooks27840200
C+Tony Hicks221410104
CGreg Louis15230101
CP. Lucas-Perry14320000
D+Jamal Lewis18023104
DSteve Rennard15012103
-Cameron Gunter3000000
SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARamon Galloway301773404
AJerrell Wright2710111021
B+Tyreek Duren281712321
BTyrone Garland301526206
BSteve Zack14440020
C+Garvin Hunt5230000
CD.J. Peterson24221100
CSam Mills27510121
-Taylor Dunn10010000
-Rohan Brown4000000

Pennsylvania Game Notes:
  • Pennsylvania has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 57 or fewer total points.
  • The top two scorers (Tony Hicks and Miles Cartwright) accounted for 43.8% of the points.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Henry Brooks.
  • Pennsylvania beat the spread by 1.5 points. That makes the 4th time this season the Quakers have beaten the spread.
  • The top two rebounders (Dau Jok and Darien Nelson-Henry) accounted for 44.1% of the rebounds.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • La Salle won, but did not cover the spread.
  • Jerrell Wright has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 13 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Tyreek Duren and Ramon Galloway) accounted for 45.9% of the points.
  • Jerrell Wright recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 3rd of his career.
  • Tyreek Duren has led the team in scoring 4 times in 13 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Princeton
Recap Notes
Princeton
Boxscore
Princeton
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Pennsylvania Stumbles with Loss to Princeton 70-65Pennsylvania vs Princeton: Recap NotesPennsylvania vs Princeton: Boxscore



Season Preview: Pennsylvania is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
 6Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Tony Bagtas Fr G 5-11 160
#3 Henry Brooks Jr F 6-8 215
#15 Camryn Crocker Jr G 6-3 170
#12 Fran Dougherty Sr F 6-8 225
#21 Cameron Gunter Sr F/C 6-9 205
#5 Julian Harrell So G 6-5 195
#1 Tony Hicks So G 6-2 170
#24 Matt Howard Fr G 6-4 185
#0 M. Jackson-Cartwright Sr G 6-3 175
#20 Dau Jok Sr G 6-4 180
#13 Dylan Jones Fr F 6-8 215
#4 Jamal Lewis So G 6-0 160
#23 Greg Louis Jr F 6-7 215
#30 P. Lucas-Perry Jr G 5-11 165
#10 D. Nelson-Henry So C 6-11 265
#14 Matt Poplawski Fr G 5-10 180
#22 Steve Rennard Sr G 6-2 175
#32 Preston Troutt Fr G 5-11 165